Who we are

We at Avishkaram Technologies committed to maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on our website and services referred as “Service”.

This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

TagMyFav.com is a service offered by Avishkaram Technologies and property of Avishkaram Technologies Private Limited, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 3RD floor, 121 EKAA Building, Bengaluru -560077, Karnataka India.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pincode, country and ip address for the purposes of knowing you as a human and reaching out to you while responding to your request. We will use this information to contact you with our various service offerings.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies will last for 1 day. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Through TagMyFav application services

The data will be collected by registering into our service. We collect the data at the following points:

  • https://app.tagmyfav.com
  • https://admin.tagmyfav.com
  • Add-In for Microsoft Teams: “TagMyFav (TMF) For Microsoft Teams”
  • Add-In for Microsoft Outlook “TagMyFav (TMF) For Microsoft Outlook”
  • Add-In for Microsoft Word “TagMyFav (TMF) For Microsoft Word”
  • Add-In for Google Chrome browser “TagMyFav (TMF)”

User can login to our application using their existing Office 365 account. We collect username, email, Office365 tenantID and userobjectId, upn form their Office 365. Apart from this, we ask for users, timezone, phone, country, city and state for purposes of serving them better on the region. At any point of time, OUR SERVICE DOES NOT STORE USER CREDENTIALS FOR OFFICE 365. WE NEVER ASK FOR OFFICE 365 CREDENTIALS  ON EMAIL OR DURING THE SUPPORT CALL.

Analytics

Our applications uses Google Analytics to track the downloads and region of the user to serve them better.

Payment and billing information


We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you subscribe for our service. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by third party online payment provider. All credit card transactions are managed through a third-party payor system so Avishkaram or our service tagmyfav.com does not store any credit card information.  Under our agreement with service providers, they are not permitted to store, retain, or use your Personal Information or your billing information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf. In addition, we and our service providers may use any information processed pursuant to this section at an aggregate level for internal business analyses and fraud prevention.

 

Information you post

We collect information you post in a public space on our websites or on a third-party social media sites belonging to TagMyFav.

Demographic information.

We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, tickets you buy, or any other information provided by your during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

Other information.

If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We collect information in different ways:

We collect information directly from you.

We collect information directly from you when you sign up for our service and buy subscriptions. We also collect information of users who will be part of your subscription.

We collect information from you passively.

We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our websites and for marketing research and promotions.

We get information about you from third parties.

For our TagMyFav service, we ask you to sign-up using your Office365 account and collect your name, email, Office 365 TenantId, phone and other details as provided by Microsoft 365 API.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Sharing of information with third parties

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf.

We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves.

We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business.

For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy.

We will tell you before we do this.

Email Opt-Out:

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email unsubscriber@tagmyfav.com. It may take about 5 days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email about your purchases.

Third party sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn or YouTube, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

Security Measures:

  • Our service is protected by Office 365 logins. We do not store or log Office 365 credentials in our system.
  • Our email support of call support will never ask for your Office 365 credentials, so never share it with anyone on email or phone call.
  • Out Outlook and Teams add-in for Office 365 does not store your actual email/chat/messages data and store only the protected link to email/chat/messages.
  • Service stores the link as it is and does not try to retrieve the content offline or periodically check the site.
  • Our service clearly defines the permission it requires to activate it on Microsoft Teams and Microsoft Outlook.
Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Email: grievance@avishkaram.com

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at privacy@avishkaram.com

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of the state of Karnataka, India.

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31.01.2021. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.